Author Topic: 1.2 Progression  (Read 10105 times)

December 28, 2013, 01:58:06 am
Reply #15

Baltazar

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
It's back up.  Not sure what caused the crash.  Was a NPE and the stacktrace was just the MC chunk generation call.

December 28, 2013, 07:35:17 pm
Reply #16

Kuges

  • Member
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 250
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
I just crashed it again  8) BUT....everything is off Myst AGe 1 other the the mod batteries. so it is ready for deletion.

December 28, 2013, 09:46:15 pm
Reply #17

Baltazar

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Odd, same crash as last time.  Are you sure you want to delete that Myst world?

December 29, 2013, 05:47:50 am
Reply #18

Kuges

  • Member
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 250
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
yeah, I have every thing off it except those modular batteries. I've been mining on the new age (much better age all around). Deleting it will also get rid of those batteries. I figured it might crash, that's why I waited until later in the evening to do it. 

December 29, 2013, 08:40:39 pm
Reply #19

Kuges

  • Member
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 250
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
btw, started a Thaumacraft station, do you need goggles of revealing for you helmet?

December 31, 2013, 08:09:53 pm
Reply #20

Kuges

  • Member
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 250
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
We now have a insane amount of power...Fusion Plant running nicely. And looks like we have capacity for more turbines on it. Happy New Year!

Edit: Stopped all other power going to the energy cubes....if you want to see something fun, make 4 elites and hook them up...
« Last Edit: December 31, 2013, 08:14:27 pm by Kuges »

December 31, 2013, 09:44:15 pm
Reply #21

technomage72

  • Member
  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 47
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
bout time someone created insane power besides me ;)

December 31, 2013, 10:07:18 pm
Reply #22

Kuges

  • Member
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 250
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Oh, it's insane alright, it's now converting a stack of iron to iridium in about 2 mins.

January 01, 2014, 02:41:44 am
Reply #23

Baltazar

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Looks nice.  So there is no uranium used at all?

January 01, 2014, 06:43:46 am
Reply #24

Kuges

  • Member
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 250
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
None at all, didn't realize that the other night. I stopped the Uranium conversion that I had going on.

January 01, 2014, 06:31:29 pm
Reply #25

Kuges

  • Member
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 250
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Think the server just crashed. Not sure what caused it, I was sorta afk for a bit, and came back to it down.

January 02, 2014, 08:59:00 am
Reply #26

Kuges

  • Member
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 250
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
We now have a tesseract suppling power, Public channel 50. You have to set it up Tess>TE energy conduit>energy cube. Tess do not seem to dump straight to cubes or UE cables yet.

January 02, 2014, 09:25:23 pm
Reply #27

Baltazar

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Do you remember the last thing you did before the crash?  The error was a call from AE to MFR trying to set the item type of a deep storage unit.  Crashes right away on restart.


January 02, 2014, 09:32:08 pm
Reply #28

Baltazar

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Looks like it is caused by an old API in AE.  AE rv14 (old dev version) has the new API, so think we are going to have to jump to that.  Will set it up on test.

January 02, 2014, 10:25:21 pm
Reply #29

Baltazar

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Ok, 1.3 is now out and on prod and test.  Appears to fix the AE system hang too :)