Author Topic: Test Server Update 1.5.2 1.1  (Read 4293 times)

September 02, 2013, 01:46:05 am

Baltazar

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
I just posted a new client for the test server.  It contains a number of updates plus several additional mods.  Below are the changes.

Added Wireless Redstone CBE
Added Forge Multipart 1.0.0.149
Added Natura 2.1.5
Added Tinkerers Construct 1.4.2.7
Added Obsidian Plates
Added Extra Utilities 0.2.4g
Added Powercrystals Code 1.1.6-107
Added Mine Factory Reloaded 2.6.4-975
Added Redstone in Motion 2.0.0.0
Updated Applied Energistics to rv13b
Updated Extra Biomes to 3.14.1
Updated Extra Bees to 1.7.4
Updated NEI to 1.5.2.28
Updated Code Chicken Core to 0.8.7.3 fix1
Updated Ender Storage to 1.4.2.16
Updated Ironcharts to 5.2.8.447
Updated NumiRP to 1.1

Things seem to be running pretty smoothly so far, but I will test it further tomorrow.

September 02, 2013, 09:12:34 am
Reply #1

Kuges

  • Member
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 250
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Not working for me so far : shutting down on logging into server:
2013-09-02 12:11:38 [INFO] [STDOUT] Loaded net.bdew.neiaddons.NEIAddonsConfig
2013-09-02 12:11:39 [INFO] [STDOUT] Loaded mods.neiplugins.NEIPluginsConfig
2013-09-02 12:11:39 [INFO] [STDOUT] NEI plugin run!
2013-09-02 12:11:39 [INFO] [STDOUT] Loaded src.train.common.core.plugins.nei.NEITCConfig
2013-09-02 12:11:39 [INFO] [STDOUT] Loaded codechicken.wirelessredstone.addons.NEIWirelessAddonConfig
2013-09-02 12:11:42 [INFO] [GraviGun] [1.5.1] Received world props from server.
2013-09-02 12:11:42 [INFO] [PortalGun] [1.5.2] Received world props from server.
2013-09-02 12:11:47 [INFO] [Minecraft-Client] Stopping!
2013-09-02 12:11:49 [INFO] [STDOUT]
2013-09-02 12:11:49 [INFO] [STDOUT] SoundSystem shutting down...
2013-09-02 12:11:54 [INFO] [STDOUT]     Author: Paul Lamb, www.paulscode.com
2013-09-02 12:11:54 [INFO] [STDOUT]
Minecraft exited with code 0.

September 02, 2013, 02:01:39 pm
Reply #2

Baltazar

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Everything seems Ok here.  I've tested on two systems so far.  I was having a lot of random crashes with no error message like the below one you are listing.  I adjusted by startup parms and have not had any issues since.  I am running on Windows 7 64 bit and below are the java arguments I use in MultiMC.

-Xmn1024m -XX:TargetSurvivorRatio=80 -XX:MaxTenuringThreshold=31 -XX:+UseG1GC -XX:+DisableExplicitGC -XX:MaxGCPauseMillis=40 -XX:GCPauseIntervalMillis=400 -XX:+AggressiveOpts -XX:PermSize=1024m -XX:+TieredCompilation -XX:ReservedCodeCacheSize=2048m -XX:+UseCodeCacheFlushing -XX:CompileThreshold=1000

I am setup with 2048/4096 as my memory.  If you have a max of 2048, then use -Xmn512m instead of 1024.

Let me know if you continue to have issues after that.

September 02, 2013, 02:05:08 pm
Reply #3

Baltazar

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Just updated the Soartex texture pack on the home page.  It includes NumiRP support.

September 02, 2013, 04:50:24 pm
Reply #4

Kuges

  • Member
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 250
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Tried your setting straight up, and not even starting, getting :

Error occurred during initialization of VM
Could not reserve enough space for code cache

Changing Xmn to 512m Gets me the same thing.

This is on both production and test, with your whole line in the JVM Arguments in settings under the Java tab. Production works without the Arguments (blank). Playing around with -XX:PermSize by itself a bit, this worked on my home computer when I rebuilt it. I just love these problems  ;D

September 02, 2013, 05:07:38 pm
Reply #5

Baltazar

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
How much memory is on your machine, and what is your defined min/max?  You may want to try lowering the -XX:ReservedCodeCacheSize=2048m down to 1024 or even 512 depending on your setup.  Also, you can drop -XX:PermSize=1024m down to 256 if needed.  Sorry, I am on a 64 bit system with 12 GB of memory and I run it at 2048/4096.


September 02, 2013, 05:18:50 pm
Reply #6

Kuges

  • Member
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 250
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Just dropped the max to 512 with no other parameters and got it to log in, bit of lag, not sre if that is low mem or if the server is lagging, lol

*Running a Imac with Boot Camped Win7 32bit.....work computer, should get it changed to 64 bit, but thats a pain in the arse.

Trying this set up: -Xmn512m -XX:TargetSurvivorRatio=80 -XX:MaxTenuringThreshold=31 -XX:+UseG1GC -XX:+DisableExplicitGC -XX:MaxGCPauseMillis=40 -XX:GCPauseIntervalMillis=400 -XX:+AggressiveOpts -XX:PermSize=256m -XX:+TieredCompilation -XX:ReservedCodeCacheSize=1024m -XX:+UseCodeCacheFlushing -XX:CompileThreshold=1000

Nope, back to Too small initial heap for new size specified. Someday I have to figure this all out so I don't have to google everything, lol
« Last Edit: September 02, 2013, 05:29:30 pm by Kuges »

September 02, 2013, 06:34:00 pm
Reply #7

Baltazar

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
I have not noticed any server lag on test today.  The additional mods may have upped the mem requirement, but I would think it would still run on 32 bit machines.  What is the min/max memory you have allocated to java?  I'm am guessing the most you have is 2048, but do you have it down to 1024?  If so the cache size is too large.  You may have to drop it further.

I even went over to your place, and everything seems fine.


September 02, 2013, 06:41:21 pm
Reply #8

Baltazar

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Also, you may want to consider dropping the render distance from far to normal, and graphics from fancy to fast.  Previously the download defaulted to normal and fast, but this time it is far and fancy.  May be causing you some lag issues.

September 02, 2013, 06:44:58 pm
Reply #9

Kuges

  • Member
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 250
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
I normally leave it set at the default (512/1048). I can log into the test if I drop the max to 512 as well. Lag is probably on my end then. And I normally change to fast/normal first thing (far don't like 32 bits).

September 02, 2013, 07:40:17 pm
Reply #10

Kuges

  • Member
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 250
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile

September 04, 2013, 06:55:03 pm
Reply #11

Baltazar

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Kuges, have you had the same issues on your home computer?

I think the issue is the memory footprint may be a little higher due to the additional mods.  I have not noticed any other issues with this update though.

September 05, 2013, 03:20:35 pm
Reply #12

Kuges

  • Member
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 250
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
No problems so far, but 64bit 4 gigs here, that helps  ;D  Also built you a smelter from TC out there, kinda neat, but kinda useless with most of the mod levels we are working at  ;D

September 05, 2013, 08:59:21 pm
Reply #13

Baltazar

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Ok, then I will deploy the current client to prod tomorrow night or Saturday.

September 28, 2013, 08:01:33 pm
Reply #14

Kuges

  • Member
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 250
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile