Author Topic: FTB Infinity 1.7.0  (Read 1410 times)

April 01, 2017, 09:01:02 pm

Baltazar

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
When we switched to an FTB pack it was in hopes to make updating easier.  Unfortunately I still let the version lag behind for a while.  Just updated to 1.7.0 of that pack, so you will need to update you client to connect to it.

Also looking at the FTB Beyond pack, as it has a few mods infinity is missing (i.e. AE2).  Have you played with that pack at all?




April 04, 2017, 08:02:29 am
Reply #1

Kuges

  • Member
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 250
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Yeah, was running into bugs on the old infinity version. Haven't tried Beyond yet, been waiting to see if someone puts up a server. Mainly been messing around with Sky Factory 3 for the last while.

April 04, 2017, 09:40:49 pm
Reply #2

Baltazar

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
FTP Beyond 1.3.0 is installed on the port of the old test server (25567).  Version 1.4.0 was released today, but I already had this version queued up.

April 30, 2017, 05:27:34 pm
Reply #3

Kuges

  • Member
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 250
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Any chance of getting Beyond updated when you get a moment? Wondering if it fixes a couple bugs I've noticed, (and adds a way to speed up TE5's extruders)

May 02, 2017, 11:12:22 pm
Reply #4

Baltazar

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
I'll try to put the current version over the next couple of days.

June 30, 2017, 09:48:29 pm
Reply #5

Baltazar

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Well I didn't exactly get to this over the next couple of days, but it now has finally been updated.  We are on version 1.9.0, which was released June 15th.

July 01, 2017, 04:36:00 pm
Reply #6

Baltazar

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Seems to be a lot of lag by your base.  Haven't snooped around long enough to figure out what it is though.

July 06, 2017, 07:09:37 pm
Reply #7

Kuges

  • Member
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 250
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
The wooden box or the tower for the lag? I haven't logged in along time, lol. (and I was having odd chunk loading issues with the wooden box one, why I was moving, ie parts of base seemed to stay loaded even though nothing should have been), Lately been playing beyond on another server off and on, hitting that kinda bored with MC stretch again. Last few days I've been doing the Age of Engineering pack with is harder than a normal pack, between Skyrim, lol

July 06, 2017, 07:27:09 pm
Reply #8

Kuges

  • Member
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 250
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Was thinking the Infinity server, forgot about the Beyond, updating now to check what it might be, I was hitting lots of bugs on the old version


July 06, 2017, 07:38:27 pm
Reply #9

Kuges

  • Member
  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 250
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
ok, logged in, and it was really lagged for a min, then cleared up, see if it shows bad on your end still.

July 11, 2017, 05:55:02 am
Reply #10

Baltazar

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
As you saw, we generated a new world.  The main reason is I added realistic world gen server side.  I also turned off blood magic, and figured it would be best to generate a new world after that anyways.